You are viewing Hewish Hill, Chickerell parish, Dorset. The main page on hewish.uk is Hewish, Puxton parish, North Somerset.Back to Hewish
←Back to overview
Crime · Hewish Hill

Reported crime in the parish of Chickerell

371 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 59 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Chickerell, which includes Hewish Hill. There are no separate figures for Hewish Hill. What each figure covers

Total incidents
371
Rate / 1,000
59
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences13236%
Anti social behaviour8222%
Shoplifting4211%
Criminal damage and arson298%
Public order246%
Other theft236%
Vehicle crime175%
Burglary82%
Other crime62%
Drugs41%
Possession of weapons21%
Bicycle theft21%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences71113117151061062016132
Anti social behaviour95111227746611282
Shoplifting1143448443642
Criminal damage and arson6312421113529
Public order333113222424
Other theft13211413132123
Vehicle crime2113332217
Burglary1112128
Other crime112116
Drugs11114
Possession of weapons112
Bicycle theft112
Total313032351631292830263746371
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Hewish Hill, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 6,292.